Privacy Policy

Commitment

Bow Valley College is committed to providing our visitors with a website that respects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on this Bow Valley College website.

Links to Other Websites

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read the privacy policy of each site that you visit before proceeding further.

Cookies

Some websites store information in a small text file, called a "cookie," on your hard disk. Cookies contain information about you and your preferences (e.g., a record of which pages within the site you visited) to help the site customize the view for you the next time you visit. Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make while visiting a website, can be stored in a cookie. For example, the site cannot determine your e-mail name unless you choose to provide it.

Allowing a website to create a cookie does not give that or any other site access to the rest of your computer, and only the site that created the cookie can read it.

Cookies can be enabled/disabled by selecting Tools -> Internet Options. Select the Security tab and then select Custom Level. The cookie settings will be displayed in the Security Settings dialog box.

This website does not use cookies or any other means of collecting information about you or your computer without your knowledge.

Personal Information Collected Through This Website

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail, or address. If you send us an e-mail to contact us, you will be providing us with some personal information including your name, e-mail and perhaps information about your personal circumstances. This information is only used to process and respond to your question or comment, and is collected in compliance with the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the FOIP Act). This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel who need it to answer your question.

In order to use some of the features of this website, a User must first create a membership account on the CEIIA website. During this registration process a User is required to give contact information (such as name and email address) and unique identifiers (such as username and password), as well as other information related to professional credentials of the User (such as position and organization) that will appear on their profile page and the member listing page. In addition, Users may provide additional information in the course of making use of and contributing to the website. This information is not shared or sold to a third party.

We use this information, including any personal information, to provide access to certain website features and to contact the User in connection with these features.

Each User will have a member profile page that will be accessible to other members only when they are logged into the Service. This profile page will display information collected on the registration form or later on from each User, including but not limited to the User’s interests and a short description about themselves. The User’s email address is not displayed. 

Your information is not shared with a third party unless you grant permission to receive newsletters and emails

Bow Valley College is subject to the Alberta government's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Communications and Customer Service

The CEIIA may send Users one or more welcoming emails to verify password and username, and other useful information aimed at helping new Users use the Community Features.

By registering for a membership, workshop or a webinar on the CEIIA website, you consent to receive email notifications from the CEIIA about the workshop or webinar and/or emails about User membership, CEIIA website updates and upcoming events, workshops, webinars, and program updates. Users have the option to unsubscribe at any time.

You grant us permission to correspond to you when you sign up for CEIIA Membership News. Personal information related to your sign-up for this feature will transit via the Mail Chimp platform, which handles and stores information. Users have the option to unsubscribe at any time.

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information

If a User's personally identifiable information changes (such as email), or if a User no longer desires to have a User Profile, We provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate Users' personally identifiable information.

For inquires, contact:

Bow Valley College, Copyright Office
345 - 6 Avenue SE
Calgary, Alberta, Canada   T2G 4V1

Copyright@bowvalleycollege.ca